This information outlines:

your legal obligations when using this website, and
our legal obligations in protecting your privacy.
If you would like to use photos, content or other information in this website for your own purposes, please read our Copyright policy first.
If you would like to clarify how the museum uses and stores your personal details, please see our Privacy Policy and Data Breach Procedures

This policy notice applies to your use of all the features of the Australian National Maritime Museum’s (the Museum) websites:

sea.museum
collection.anmm.gov.au
arhv.anmm.gov.au
waves.anmm.gov.au
voyage.anmm.gov.au
stories.anmm.gov.au
store.anmm.gov.au
welcomewall.anmm.gov.au
anmm.blog

As a Commonwealth Government agency, the Museum is obliged to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This statement outlines the Museum's practices in relation to collecting, using and disclosing information via its website. Find out more in our Privacy Policy .

All information and images on this website are the copyright of the Australian National Maritime Museum and may not be reproduced without the written consent of the museum.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us and your name, contact details and other information will not be provided to any other person or organisation without your knowledge and consent unless required by law.

Please contact us to update your details if your name, address or phone number changes.
You may request that your details are removed from our database and mailing lists at any time.

Forms within this website record information from your details in clearly labelled fields, including name and contact details. This information is stored in secure museum databases and will be used solely by the relevant museum staff for its intended purpose, as stated on those pages.

If you contact a member of staff using an email link from this website, your email address will be used only to reply to you and will not be added to a mailing list or disclosed to a third party without your prior consent. No personal information sent by you, when you contact us or if you fill in our online forms, is published on our website.

Any names and email addresses of museum staff appearing on this website are provided with the knowledge and assent of each staff member.

The museum offers regular email newsletters. By signing up for an email newsletter you are explicitly giving consent to receive that email. We will use the information you have provided to send you regular email updates about museum information.

All emails have an opt-out or unsubscribe feature. The museum collects and manages these email addresses in compliance with the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Spam Act).We may use your email address for marketing purposes.

The museum uses cookies to record information about your access to the website. The cookies used by the museum do not collect any personal information.

Our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes and for audience research: your server or IP address, top-level domain name (.com, .gov, .edu, .au), the date and time of your visit to our site, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous site visited, and the type of browser used.

We will not identify individual users of this website, or their browsing activities, to any unauthorised person unless lawfully directed to do so by an investigating agency with a valid warrant to inspect our server logs.

This museum website uses Google AdWords & Facebook remarketing service to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google & Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the museum’s website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Google & Facebook privacy policies.

You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting these links: For Google |  For Facebook

Our social media channels are places where we endeavour to share information about what’s happening at the museum, stories from our collection, knowledge from our staff and content that inspires, interests, and engages people with oceans and waterways.

We intend to facilitate an environment where community members feel valued and engaged – we encourage you to join in the discussion, ask questions and share your ideas with us!

Comments and discussion on our Page, accounts and content is welcome provided that is posted in adherence with the following guidelines:

Be respectful and courteous towards other people and organisations on the platform.
Please refrain from using any of the following in your posts to the page:

* Profanities; obscenities; explicit material; encouragement of illegal activities; threats of violence; discriminatory or hateful language; malicious speech regarding topics of gender, sexual orientation, religion, gender identity, age, ethnic origin or race; or any remarks that could reasonably be considered offensive to other users within the community. * Personal attacks on individuals. Any form of cyber bullying or harassment will not be tolerated.
* Impersonation of an Australian National Maritime Museum staff member, creator, or community member.
* Advertisements, spam or off-topic content, or use of our page to promote other commercial businesses.
* Repetitive posts, or posting the same content more than once in a discussion.
* Personal information about yourself, other users, or employees of the Australian National Maritime Museum. This includes, but is not limited to, phone numbers, email addresses, physical addresses, other forms of personal contact information, and private correspondence.
* Inaccurate or misleading information regarding the museum’s activities where factual information exists and is publicly available.
* Information that is plagiarised from another source, third-party intellectual property (such as any copyrighted material) and photographs and videos that are posted without express consent of the creator and any individuals depicted in the content.
* Unauthorised sales or re-sales of tickets to our exhibitions, programs, events or products or advertising of any product, service or event that is not directly provided by the museum or provided in partnership with the museum.
* We practice comment moderation and reserve the right to delete or hide any comments we determine to be in breach of the above guidelines. Should users continue to behave poorly, we reserve the right to block them from posting to our Page or account entirely. We will make every effort to clarify our decisions when questioned.

We’re here to help and will endeavour to respond to you as quickly as possible. The Australian National Maritime Museum’s social accounts are monitored between 9am-5pm AEST weekdays. If you have an urgent query, please call +61 2 9298 3777.

To help us ensure the safety of all our visitors and workers, and to protect our collection, vessels, displays, exhibitions and other property, your entry to our premises implies consent to the following terms and conditions of entry to our premises:

1. Children under the age of 12, including students, must be accompanied and supervised by an adult when they are on museum premises. Children under 90cm tall are not permitted on the museum’s vessels or in the Lighthouse.
2. Bags or containers larger than 30cm2 are not permitted in the museum building, the Action Stations pavilion or on the vessels. Free storage is available in the cloakroom.
3. The museum reserves the right to check bags, packages and material entering or leaving the premises. Please present bags on request.
4. Items that could be used to damage the museum’s collections, including umbrellas and aerosol cans, must be deposited in the cloakroom prior to entering the museum building, the Action Stations pavilion or the museum’s vessels. However, disability aids may be used to assist access to all public areas.
5. Photographs may be taken with hand-held devices for personal use. The use of tripods or monopoles is not permitted. Please observe photography conditions and restrictions, including any directions of security officers.
6. Footwear must be worn inside the museum buildings and the Lighthouse. High heels must not be worn on the vessels.
7. Food and drink are not permitted in the galleries or on the vessels, except where authorised.
8. Smoking on museum premises is not permitted.
9. Animals are not permitted in the museum building, the Action Stations pavilion and on the vessels, except where authorised. Trained or accredited assistance animals and guide dogs are welcome when accompanied by their handler and restrained.
10. Fishing, swimming and launching or mooring a vessel is prohibited, except where authorised.
11. Cycling, rollerblading or skateboarding on the premises is not permitted.
12. Busking or selling articles on the premises without authorisation is not permitted.
13. Security cameras are installed throughout the museum premises and may record you during your visit. This personal information is handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
14. Designated security officers are empowered by law to enforce the Australian National Maritime Museum Regulations 2018. Please obey their directions, requests and decisions.
15. All persons entering the museum premises do so at their own risk. The museum does not accept responsibility for the negligent acts or omissions of visitors.
16. All visitors are fully responsible for the safekeeping and security of their own personal belongings and valuables while on our premises.
17. All visitors to have a shared responsibility for their own safety and the safety of others. In accordance with the Work Health and Safety Act, visitors acknowledge they are to:
­ Take responsible care of their own health and safety
­ Take reasonable care to ensure they do not adversely affect the safety of others; and
­ Comply with all instructions by museum workers so far as they are reasonably able to.
18. All persons entering the premises agree to indemnify the museum in respect of all claims made in connection with attendance at museum premises, except where such claim arises as a result of a negligent or wilful act, omission or otherwise by the museum, or an act or omission by the museum that is intended to cause damage or loss. To the full extent permitted by law, all persons entering premises release and discharge the museum from all claims and demands on the museum from all claims and demands on the museum and any loss or damage whatsoever or whensoever caused, arising from attendance at the museum premises.

From time to time The Australian National Maritime Museum (ABN - 35 023 590 988) (“Promoter”) may run competitions (“Competitions”) on the Museum social media accounts, including its Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and Twitter pages (“Platform/s”). By entering such a Competition and by accepting a prize, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions. 1. The promoter is the Australian National Maritime Museum. Competitions are not in any way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, the Platforms. 2. You agree to release the Platforms from any and all claims and demands arising out of, or in connection with, your participation in any of these Competitions or with any of the prizes offered. You further agree to any rules or guidelines stipulated by the Platform relating to the use of the Platform and your participation in any Competition or similar. 3. Employees of The Australian National Maritime Museum and immediate family members of The Australian National Maritime Museum employees and agencies associated with the Competition as the case may be, are ineligible to enter. 4. For Australian competitions, entrants must be Australian residents and be residing in Australia at the time of the Competition. 5. The Australian National Maritime Museum reserves the right to put any conditions or restrictions on any Competition. 6. The Australian National Maritime Museum will state the method by which winners will be chosen. 7. To enter a Competition, the entrant must have taken the action requested, as described in the post relating to the specific competition. Only one entry per account is permitted. 8. The prize will be stated in the post and must comply with Australian law, where applicable. Prizes are not transferable or redeemable for cash and The Australian National Maritime Museum reserves the rights to offer substitute prizes. If any prize is unavailable for any reason, The Promoter, in its discretion, reserves the right to substitute the prize with an alternative prize to the equal value subject to any advice from a regulatory body. 9. Prize winners will be notified on the Platform through which the submission was received. To claim a prize, winners will be asked to provide contact details in a manner specified by The Promoter. 10. If for any reason whatsoever a prize winner does not redeem a prize or an element of a prize by the time stipulated in these Terms and Conditions or otherwise made known by The Australian National Maritime Museum, then the prize or that element of the prize will be forfeited by the prize winner and cash will not be awarded in lieu. 11. If a prize is unclaimed, it will be awarded to the entrant who submitted the next best response (as determined by The Promoter in its absolute discretion). The process will be repeated for every subsequent winner. The prize remains the property of The Australian National Maritime Museum until it is collected by the final winner. 12. In the event of any dispute regarding the administration, rules, results and all other matters relating to a Competition, the decision of The Promoter shall be final and no correspondence or discussion shall be entered into. 13. The Australian National Maritime Museum, in its sole discretion and subject to any prohibition by law to do so or any written direction from a regulatory authority, may cancel a Competition at any time or disqualify an entrant. Entries that are not genuine or are incomplete, late or in any way fraudulent or deemed to be inappropriate or unacceptable for any reason by The Promoter will be declared void. 14. The Australian National Maritime Museum reserves the right to reproduce names, photographs, material, comments and feedback provided by entrants in promotional material including but not limited to website, brochures and other online channels. 15. All entries must be original to and created solely by the entrant. All entries and all copyright and other rights in such entries and/or other materials become the property of The Australian National Maritime Museum and will not be returned. Each entrant agrees to provide a written assignment of all rights to The Promoter if requested. By submitting an entry and any other materials (save for any personal information) to The Promoter in connection with a Competition, each entrant: a) specifically authorises The Promoter to use and/or license third parties to use such entry in whole or in part, in perpetuity in or on any and all media, whether currently in existence or developed in the future, and alone or together or as part of other information, content and/or material of any kind or nature; b) represents and warrants that all elements contained in the entry or other material: i. are original to the entrant and fully cleared for use as contemplated in these Terms and Conditions; ii. do not and will not, in any way, violate or breach any of the terms of any other agreement the entrant may be a party to; iii. do not contain defamatory, tortious or otherwise unlawful, untrue or inaccurate information, infringe or violate any copyright or other right; or contain any matter the publication or sale of which will violate any law; iv. are not obscene or likely to cause offence; v. are not in any way cruel or abusive; and vi. will not require The Promoter to pay or incur any sums to any person or entity as a result of The Promoters’ use or exploitation of the same, and c) unconditionally and irrevocably consents to any act or omission which would otherwise infringe any of their moral rights in the entry and waives all moral rights in the entry that arise outside Australia; d) warrants that where the submission contains the image, likeness or any identifying characteristic of another person, the entrant has received express consent from those other people to be included in the submission. The entrant indemnifies The Promoter of any breach of this warranty and for any breach of privacy legislation. 16. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, The Australian National Maritime Museum, its related corporations and associated agencies (and any of their personnel) exclude all liability for any loss (including any damage, claim, injury, cost or expense) which is suffered or incurred by any entrant (including a winner) in connection with any competition, including, without limitation: (i) any indirect, economic or consequential loss; (ii) any loss arising from the negligence of The Promoter, its related corporations and associated agencies (and any of their personnel); and (iii) any liability for personal injury or death. No responsibility will be taken by The Promoter or its authorised agents for entries ineligible due to technical reasons or any other reason. 17. Any personal information collected in the administration of a competition will be handled in accordance with The Australian National Maritime Museum’s Privacy Policy which is available on its website. 18. Competitions and these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia. 19. Subject to statutory restrictions, The Australian National Maritime Museum may amend these Terms and Conditions at its absolute discretion.